Return to About Us

Our Team

Staff at Highwood 2021-2022

Headteacher                             Bindu Rai
Deputy Headteacher           Rajneet Khindey
Assistant Headteacher       Lynda Marriott
     
Early Years and Key Stage One Class Teachers Teaching Support Staff
Acorns Catherine Thompson Early Years Progress Phase Leader Lou Hayford (HTLA), Katie Tustain (HLTA), Natalie Martin, Alison Harvey
Oak Reception Emily Hall Lisa Herbert
Ash Reception Su-Ann Yong Janine Bannon (HTLA)
Pine 1 Olivia Gowers Eileen Traynor
Elm 1 Charlotte Cox Hetal Chandarana (HLTA)
Birch 2 Lynda Marriott Assistant Headteacher Kate Coggon Laura Elliott
Beech 2 Sarah Kenny and Dominique Sheldon Suman Jolly (HLTA)
  Laura Liebmann – NELI Programme and Interventions within EY Keshy Trundle – supporting with Phonics, Early Reading, Interventions within KS1
     
Key Stage Two Class Teachers Teaching Support Staff
Maple 3 Caroline Paton LKS2 Progress Phase Leader and Raveena Kerai  

Libby Warren (HTLA)

Jennifer Graham

Cedar 3 Tanya Roberts and Kavita Kamboz
Hawthorn 4 Jen Keith  

Hemal Trivedi

Hazel 4 Sophie Wing
Poplar 5 Lauren Hewitt Steve Johnson (HLTA)

Vanessa Watson (HLTA)

Roohi Shameem

Willow 5 Daniel Waygood
Sycamore 6 Amy May
Chestnut 6 Jacqui Gerrald UKS2 Progress Phase Leader
Library Assistant Kim Shepherd
 
SEN and Nurture
Inclusion & SENDCo Leader Vicky Fernandes Welfare DDSP Manager Zahidah Dodwell
Nicola Royle (Senior SEND TA), Teresa Jenn,  Jenny Hughes, Katie Kenwright, Jackie Carlton, Sharon Jackson, Carly Ridout
 
Specialist Teaching
Music Specialist Teacher                       Louise Nicolas
French Specialist Teacher                     Vanessa Watson
Computing Specialist Teacher            Steve Johnson
 
Office and School Site
Admin Assistant                                         Paula Ladyman
Office Administrator                               Tracey Poree
Finance & Premises Manager             Anjali Carter
Finance Officer                                           Maddy Edmunds
Site Manager                                                Krzysztof Matyskiewicz
Caretaker                                                       Kwame Sam
 
Breakfast Club               Suzanne Goodenough, Laura Elliott, Jenny Hughes
Midday Supervisors    Laura Elliott,  Suzanne Goodenough, Kim Shepherd,  Nimisha Kotecha,                                                                           Maya Nasri
Tea Time Club                 Suzanne Goodenough, Jenny Hughes, Leanne Foley