Return to About Us

Our Team

Staff at Highwood 2021-2022

Headteacher                             Bindu Rai
Deputy Headteacher           Rajneet Khindey
Assistant Headteacher       Lynda Marriott
     
Early Years and Key Stage One Class Teachers Teaching Support Staff
Acorns Catherine Thompson Early Years Progress Phase Leader Lou Hayford (HTLA)                                       Natalie Martin and Alison Harvey
Oak Reception Emily Hall Janine Bannon (HTLA)
Ash Reception Bonnie Mukherjee Lisa Herbert
Laura Liebmann
Pine 1 Olivia Gowers Eileen Traynor
Elm 1 Lynda Marriott Assistant Headteacher and Progress Phase Leader and  Kate Coggon Nicole Marshall and Laura Elliot
Birch 2 Charlotte Cox Keshy Trundle
Beech 2 Sarah Kenny and Dominique Sheldon Suman Jolly (HLTA)
     
Key Stage Two Class Teachers Teaching Support Staff
Maple 3 Caroline Paton LKS2 Progress Phase Leader and Raveena Kerai  

Libby Warren (HTLA)

Cedar 3 Suman Jolly (HLTA)
Hawthorn 4 Daniel Waygood  

Hemal Trivedi

Hazel 4 Sophie Wing
Poplar 5 Nosheen Mazhar and Kavita Kamboz Vanessa Watson
Willow 5 Tom Crowther
Sycamore 6 Jen Keith  

Roohi Shameem

Chestnut 6 Jacqui Gerrald UKS2 Progress Phase Leader
Library Assistant Kim Shepherd
 
SEN and Nurture
Inclusion & SENDCo Leader Vicky Fernandes Welfare DDSP Manager Zahidah Dodwell
Nicola Royle (Senior SEND TA), Teresa Jenn,  Jenny Hughes, Katie Kenwright, Jackie Carlton, Nicole Webb
 
Specialist Teaching
Music Specialist Teacher                       Louise Nicolas
French Specialist Teacher                     Vanessa Watson
Computing Specialist Teacher            Steve Johnson
 
Office and School Site
Office Manager                                           Clare Faulkner
Admin Assistant                                         Paula Ladyman
Office Administrator                               Tracey Poree
Finance & Premises Manager             Anjali Carter
Finance Officer                                           Maddy Edmunds
Site Manager                                                Krzysztof Matyskiewicz
Caretaker                                                       Kwame Sam
 
Breakfast Club               Suzanne Goodenough, Laura Elliott, Jenny Hughes

 

Midday Supervisors    Laura Elliott,  Suzanne Goodenough, Kim Shepherd,  Nimisha Kotecha
Tea Time Club                 Suzanne Goodenough, plus SLT cover