Return to About Us

Governors

The Governing Body is made up as follows:

  • 3 Parent Governors
  • 1 Staff Governor
  • 1 Local Authority (LA) Governor
  • 1 Headteacher
  • 6 co-opted Governors

 

Chair of Governors / Stakeholder Engagement & Newsletters / Health & Safety / Chair of Resources Committee / Governor training / SCR/ CP/Safeguarding/eSafety Mrs Joanne Johnson
Vice Chair / Chair of School Development Committee / Lower KS2 / Pupil Premium Mr Eddie Tunnah
Data Protection Officer / Website Co-opted vacancy
Headteacher / Governor Day Arrangements / Equality Review Mrs Bindu Rai
Staff Governor Miss Olivia Gowers
SEND / Inclusion / CLA / KS1 Mrs Angela Goonetilleke
Early Years Ms Lucy Edwards
Upper KS2 Mr William Brooks
To be confirmed Mr Miles Redbart
To be appointed  Parent governor vacancy
To be appointed Co-opted governor vacancy
To be appointed Co-opted governor vacancy

The term of office for a school governor is 4 years.

Name Date of Appointment Date of Stepping Down Category Appointing Body
William Brooks 11/12/2019 10/12/2023 Co-opted Parent Community
Joanne Johnson 24/05/2020 24/05/2024 Co-opted Governing Body
Lisa Pratchett 22/11/2017 01/11/2021 Local Authority Governing Body
Darren Freeman 19/10/2017 06/10/2021 Co-opted Governing Body
Angela Goonetilleke 23/11/2018 22/11/2022 Parent Governing Body
Lucy Edwards 16/11/2018 15/11/2022 Parent Governing Body
Eddie Tunnah 21/05/2019 21/05/2023 Co-opted Governing Body
Bindu Rai 12/04/2021 11/04/2025 Headteacher Governing Body
Miles Redbart 15/12/2021 14/12/2025 Co-opted

Associate

Governing Body